East Alton Community Garden Opens Saturday

EAST ALTON – A community garden is coming to East Alton.

Renegade Gardens, a non-profit organization, will hold a groundbreaking ceremony for the East Alton Community Garden on Saturday, April 2 and Sunday, April 3 at 9 a.m. at 509 5th St. in East Alton.

Renegade Gardens’ mission is to plant, harvest and distribute organic produce to local communities to promote healthy, nutritious eating and to educate volunteers and participants about food independence.

Rain dates are forecast for April 9 and 10. For more information, visit the Gardens of the Renegades The Facebook page.

Here’s what else is happening in the area:


FRIDAY APRIL 1

• Heaterz Hot Chicken Grand Opening: 11 a.m., Heaterz Hot Chicken, 1500 Main St., Alton.

• Fish Fry: 4-7 p.m., Evangelical United Church of Christ, 1212 W. Homer M Adams Parkway, Godfrey. Every Friday until April 8.

• Knight of Columbus Edwardsville Fish Fry: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m., Knight of Columbus Edwardsville, 7132 Marine Road, Edwardsville.

• Borderline: 7:30-11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Blarney Man: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Morrison’s Irish Pub, 200 State St., Alton.

• The Graham Band: 8pm-midnight, Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• Early bird registration/visit, Gillespie and Carlinville: 8:30 am, Trimpe 141, Lewis and Clark Community College, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey. Register at www.lc.edu/earlybird.

• Soulshine Groove: 7 p.m. to midnight, Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Telescope Nights: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., The Nature Institute, 2213 S. Levis Lane, Godfrey.

• Musical bingo: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Clifton Terrace Inn, 4922 Clifton Terrace Road, Godfrey.

• Nektar: 8 p.m., The Wildey Theatre, 252 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Opening Reception: Kingdom Animalia Exhibition: 6-8 p.m., The Edwardsville Arts Center, 6165 Center Grove Road, Edwardsville

• Acoustic DNA: 6 to 9 p.m., Big Daddy’s Edwardsville, 132 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• That Girl Band: 6 to 9 p.m., Recess Brewing, 307 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Lanny and Julie: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Edwardsville Moose Lodge, 7371 Marine Road, Edwardsville.

• Scott and Mechelle Acoustic Duo: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Jacobsmeyer’s Tavern, 2401 Edwards St., Godfrey

• Steel Creek Classic: 8 p.m., Patrick’s Bar and Grill, 2900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Goat Yoga: 2:00-3:00 p.m., Pere Marquette State Park, 13112 Visitor Center Lane, Grafton

• Goat Yoga: 4pm-5pm, Pere Marquette Lodge and Conference Center, 13653 Lodge Boulevard, Grafton.

• Scott and Karl: 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Steve Mellas: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Hawg Pitt BBQ, 821 W. Main St., Grafton.

• For more information on Al-Anon meetings, call 618-463-2429. To find more helpful meetings, visit SIAFG.org and District-18.org.

SATURDAY APRIL 2

• Bulk/Wholesale drop off day: 8:00 am to 12:00 noon, 1 Henry St., Alton.

• Alton Flea Market Grand Opening: 7 am to 7 pm, Alton Flea Market, 711 Belle St., Alton.

• East Alton Community Garden Grand Opening: 9 am, 509 5th St., corner of Fifth and Harper, East Alton.

• Meet the Copper Originals at Artisan Coco: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., The Ruby Wren Eclectic Boutique, 307 State St., Alton.

• Kingdom Brothers: 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., Chubby’s Grill and Garage, 1022 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Ukraine Bake Sale: 9 am to noon, The Bridge Church, 504 E. 12th St., Alton.

• A night of hell without fury: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Mineral Springs Banquet Center, 310 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Leadfoot: 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. 3rd Chute Bar and Grill, 2204 Fosterburg Road, Alton.

• Naked Soul: 2 p.m.-6 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Borderline: 7:30-11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Early bird registration/visit, Gillespie and Carlinville: 8:30 am, Trimpe 141, Lewis and Clark Community College, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey. Register at www.lc.edu/earlybird.

• St. Ambrose FUNDrive: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m., St. Ambrose Catholic School, 822 W. Homer M Adams Parkway, Godfrey.

• Pat Liston: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Nektar: 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., The Wildey Theatre, 252 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Lanny and Julie: 2 p.m. to 5 p.m., Foundry Public House, 126 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• NPHC Marchdown 2022: 6 p.m., First Community Zone, 35 Circle Drive, Edwardsville.

• Jennifer Westwood and Dylan Dunbar: 5 p.m., Stagger Inn, 104 E. Vandalia St., Edwardsville.

• Bingo Saturday night: 7 p.m., South Roxana Dad’s Club, 417 Roxana Ave., South Roxana.

• St. Patrick’s Day: 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., O’Ryans Bar and Grill, 57 W. Edwardsville Road, Wood River.

• Gypsy Soul: 9 p.m., The Pump House Bar and Grill, 1523 E. Edwardsville Road, Wood River.

• Cabin Fever: 8 p.m., Matin’s Tunes and Eats, 575 S. 6th St., Wood River.

• Craftsmen/Vendors Show: 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., Johnson Road General Baptist Church, 2033 Johnson Road, Granite City.

• Justice: 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., Patrick’s Bar and Grill, 2900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Flipside: 8 p.m., Hooch and Sixteen’s Bar, 1511 Pontoon Road, Granite City.

• NGK Group: 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Grafton Winery and Brewhaus, 300 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Yacht Rockers: 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Karaoke night: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., 3e Chute Bar & Grill, 220 W. Main St., Grafton.

[email protected]